Eisteddfodau and Competitions: 2021

Congratulations to all the students who have taken part to Eisteddfodau and Competitions this year


QLD Piano Competition, Sept

1st Prizes

Leo Muyang Li- 9 Years and Under Section A

Liz Hanzhi Tian- 9 Years and Under Section B

Alex Anderson - 18 yrs and under

Alex Anderson - Diploma

 

2nd Prizes

Emma Shan - 9 Years and Under

Rio Sato - 13 Years and Under Section B

 

3rd Prizes

Louis Fan - 13 Years and Under Section A

Sarah Chuei - 15 Years and Under Section B

 

Highly Commended 

Ella Bai - Intermediate 10 Years and Under

Chelsea Yu - 11 Years and Under

Leonie Li - 13 Years and Under Section A


Gold Coast Eisteddfod, Aug

Adjudicator - Dr Mark Griffiths

Adjudicator – Suzanna Hlinka

 

Awards

Rio Sato - City of Gold Coast Trophy

Liz Hanzhi Tian - Judy Sun award for the most outstanding 20th Century performance

 

1st Prizes

Emma - Solo 8 yrs and under

Emma - Grade 6

 

2nd Prizes

Andrew - Non-classical solo 12-15yrs

Emma - Baroque 15 yrs and under

 

Highly Commended

Emma - Australian 15 yrs and under


Beenleigh Eisteddfod, Jul

Adjudicator - Cathie Neil

RIO only

2nd Prize - Contemporary

3rd Prize - Baroque

3rd Prize - 12-13 yrs


Young Lev Vlassenko Piano Competition - Recitals, 6 July

Adjudicators - Michael Endres, Daniel Herscovitch and Konstantin Shamray

 

Liz and Louis perform a 25 minute online recital at the Ian Hanger Recital Hall, QLD Conservatorium


Young Lev Vlassenko Piano Competition - National audition, 13 May

Adjudicators - Natasha Vlassenko and Oleg Stepanov

 

Liz and Louis selected to perform at the online Recitals


Redlands Eisteddfod, 7-16 May

Adjudicator – Barry Walmsley (piano); Mark Sullivan and Dr Graeme Denniss (Piano Concerto)

 

1st Prizes

Chelsea - Jazz/Pop/Latin 10 yrs

 Maddison and Phoenix - Duet 12 yrs and under

Chelsea Baroque 12 yrs and under

Emma - 7 yrs

Emma - Jazz/Pop/Latin 7 yrs

Louis - 11 yrs

Dora - Baroque 13-15 yrs

Sarah - 14-15 yrs

Alex - 16 yrs

Alex - Baroque 16 yrs and over

 

2nd Prizes

Emma and Leo - Duet 12 yrs and under

Emma - Baroque 12 yrs and under

Alex - Open Championship

 

3rd Prizes

Louis - Junior Concerto 13 yrs and under

Emma - Grade 6

Austin - Jazz/Pop/Latin 7 yrs

Leonie - 11 yrs

Daniel - Grades 7 and 8

 

Highly Commended

Liz - Junior Concerto 13 yrs and under

Alex - Open Concerto

Phoenix - Grades 5

Louis - Baroque 12 yrs and under

Chelsea - Grade 7 and 8

Leonie - Grades 7 and 8

 

Encouragement

Maddison - Jazz/Pop/Latin 10 yrs

Leo - Grades 5

Leo - 7 yrs


Ipswich Eisteddfod - 14-22 May

Adjudicator – Mary Chalaby

 

Awards

Alex - Dr. Mark Kruger’s award for excellence

Sarah - Encouragement Award

 

1st Prizes

Ella - Grade 2

Jade - 10 yrs

 

2nd Prizes

Leonie - 11 yrs

Rio - Baroque 11 and 12 yrs

Rio - 12 yrs

Alex - 16-20 yrs

Alex - Baroque 16-20 yrs

Alex - Championship 16-20yrs

Sarah - 14- 15 yrs

Evan Grade 5 and 6

 

3rd Prizes

Emma - 7 yrs

Sarah - Baroque 13 - 15 yrs

Alex - 20th Century 16-20 yrs

Rio - Sonata 12 yrs

 

Very Highly Commended

Leo 7yrs

Emma - Baroque 10yrs and under

Austin - Grade 3 and 4

 

Highly Commended

Rio - 20th Century 12 yrs and under

Liz - 8 yrs

Phoenix - Consolation 12 yrs and under

Andrew - Consolation 12 yrs and under

Evan - Sonata 12 yrs and under