Eisteddfodau and Competitions : 2018

Congratulations to all the students who have taken part to Eisteddfodau and Competitions this year


Brisbane Eisteddfod, 12-14 Aug

Adjudicator - Mark Hooper

 

1st Prizes

Adrian Walker -  Solo 6yrs/under

Louis Fan - Austrian/Russian/Italian 8yrs

Sophia Zhuang - Austrian/Russian/Italian 13yrs

Ella Yiwen Chen - Solo 9 yrs

Ella Yiwen Chen - Baroque 9yrs

Ella Yiwen Chen - Austrian/Russian/Italian 9yrs

Ray Li - Solo 11 yrs

Esther Xinyan Yu - Solo 12yrs

Jacob Miu - Solo 14 yrs

Grace Sun - Baroque 14 yrs

Grace Sun - Diploma

Grace Sun - Senior Championship (16 yrs/under)

Jeremy Sun - Junior Championship 13 yrs /under

 

2nd Prizes

Adrian Walker - Baroque 6yrs/under

Adrian Walker - Austrian/Russian/Italian 6yrs/under

Howard Zhang - Austrian/Russian/Italian 7yrs

Sophia Zhuang - Solo 13 yrs

Esther Xinyan Yu - Austrian/Russian/Italian 12yrs

Jacob Miu - Baroque 14 yrs

Louis Fan - Grade 6

Jacob Miu - Grade 8/Certif. of Performance

 

3rd Prizes

Chenchen Lu -  Baroque 6yrs/under

Maddison Chen - Baroque 7yrs

Daniel Luo - Baroque 10 yrs

Maddison Chen - Grade 3

Ray Li - Grade 7

 

Very Highly Commended

Louis Fan - Solo 8 yrs

Daniel Luo - Grade 6

 

Highly Commended

Chenchen Lu - Piano Solo 6yrs/under

Howard Zhang - Solo 7 yrs

Chelsea Yu - Solo 7 yrs

Maddison Chen - Solo 7 yrs

Chelsea Yu - Baroque 7yrs

Chenchen Lu - Preliminary

Ray Li - Austrian/Russian/Italian 11yrs

Grace Houghton - Baroque 12 yrs

Grace Houghton - Austrian/Russian/Italian 11yrs


Silkstone Eisteddfod, 11-12 Aug

Adjudicator - Jennifer Newcomb

 

1st Prizes

Howard Zhang - Memory 7 yrs/und

Louis Fan - Memory 8 & 9 yrs

Sophia Zhuang - Solo 12 & 13 yrs

 

2nd Prizes

Maddison Chen - Memory 7 yrs/und

Louis Fan - Solo 8 & 9 yrs

Grace Houghton - Solo 12 & 13 yrs

Sophia Zhuang - Memory 12 & 13 yrs

Sophia Zhuang - Sonata 13 yrs/und

Louis Fan/Ella Yiwen Chen - Duet 14 yrs/und

 

Very Highly Commended

Howard Zhang - Solo 7 yrs/und

Chenchen Yu - Solo 7 yrs/und

Howard Zhang - Grade 3

Maddison Chen - Grade 3

Grace Houghton - Memory 12 & 13 yrs

Maddison Cheng/ Howard Zhang - Duet 14 yrs/und

 

Highly Commended

Adrian Walker - Solo 7 yrs/und

Maddison Chen - Solo 7 yrs/und

Chenchen Yu - Memory 7 yrs/und

Adrian Wlaker/Chenche Lu - Duet 14 yrs/und


Gold Coast Eisteddfod, 3-7 Aug

Adjudicator – Melissa Philp

 

1st Prizes 

Louis Fan – Solo 9 yrs

Jacob Miu – Grade 8/Certif. of Performance

Ella Yiwen Chen – Grade 6 (part A)

Louis Fan – Grade 6 (part B)

Esther Xinyan Yu – Solo 13-15 yrs

Jeremy Sun – Solo 13-15 yrs

 

2nd Prizes

Jeremy Sun – Intermediate Championship 13-15 yrs

 

3rd Prizes

Grace Sun – Solo 13-15 yrs

Grace Sun – Intermediate Championship 13-15 yrs

 

Very Highly Commended

Howard Zhang – Grade 3 (part A)

Chelsea Yu – Grade 4

 

Highly Commended

Maddison Cheng – Grade 3 (part B)

Ella Yiwen Chen - Solo 9 yrs


Australian Concerto and Vocal Competition, Townsville, 20-21 July

Adjudicator - Piers Lane

 

1st Prizes

Jeremy Sun - Instrumental Open

Jeremy Sun - Young Instrumental


REDLANDS EISTEDDFOD, 28 May-3 June

Adjudicator – Sherelle Eyles

 

Awards

Jeremy Sun – Most Outstanding Junior Competitor

 

1st Prizes

Alex Anderson - Jazz/Pop/Latin 11-13 yrs

Daniel Luo – Grade 6

Sophia Zhang – Piano Solo 13 yrs

Jeremy Sun – Diploma

Jeremy Sun – Junior Championship 12yrs/under

Jeremy Sun - Junior Concerto/Sonata 14 yrs/under

 

2nd Prizes

Maddison Cheng – Piano Solo 7 yrs/under

Maddison Cheng - Jazz/Pop/Latin 7 yrs/under

Howard Zhang – Grade 2

Grace Sun – Intermediate Championship 13-15 yrs

Grace Sun – Junior Concerto/Sonata 14 yrs/under

Sophia Zhuang – Baroque 13-15 yrs

 

3rd Prizes

Daniel Luo – Piano Solo 10 yrs

Maddison Cheng – Grade 2

Alex Anderson – Grade 7

Alex Anderson  - Piano Solo 13 yrs

 

Highly Commended

Howard Zhang - Jazz/Pop/Latin 7 yrs/under

Emily Zeng – Grade 6

Daniel Luo – Baroque 12 yrs/under

Emily Zeng - Baroque 12 yrs/under

Sophia Zhuang – Grade 7


Ipswich Eisteddfod, 18-25 May

Adjudicator – Howard Taylor

 

Awards

Jeremy Sun – Galdys Payne Memorial Award

Jeremy  Sun – Rhoda Cooney Memorial Award for Excellence

 

1st Prizes

Alex Anderson – Piano Solo 13 yrs

Alex Anderson – 20th century 13-15yrs

Jeremy Sun – Championship 12 yrs/under

 

2nd Prizes

Maddison Cheng - Piano solo 7 yrs

Louis Fan - Piano solo 8 yrs - TIE

Jacob Miu - JS Bach/Baroque 13-15yrs

Howard Zhang – Grade 2 TIE

Maddison Cheng – Grade 2 TIE

Alex Anderson – Consolation 12-15yrs

Jacob Miu – Piano Solo 14-15 yrs

Louis Fan – Grade 6

Sophia Zhuang – Grade 7

Jeremy Sun - Diploma

 

3rd Prizes

Howard Zhang - Piano solo 7 yrs

Sophia Zhuang – Sonata/Sonatina 13-15 yrs

Emily Zeng - JS Bach/Baroque 11-12yrs

 

Highly Commended

Sophia Zhuang - Piano Solo 13 yrs


Australia Piano warehouse Junior Piano Competition - 15 May

Adjudicator - Oleg Stepanov

 

1st Prize

Alex Anderson - 13/15 yrs 

 

2nd Prize  

Jacobe Miu  - 13/15 yrs