Eisteddfodau and Competitions: 2021-2022

Congratulations to all the students who have taken part to Eisteddfodau and Competitions this year

2022


Sydney Eisteddfod - Jul/Aug

Adjudicators - Glenn Riddle, Tony Lee, Dr Kristian Chong, Alexander Yan

 

1st Prizes

Leo - 18th cent 9-10 yrs

Joshua W - 20th/21st cent 13-14 yrs

 

2nd Prizes

Joshua W -19th cent 13-14 yrs

 

3rd Prizes

Leo - 20th/21st cent 9-10 yrs

Rio - Recital Award 14 yrs

 

Highly Commended

Emma - 20th/21st cent 9-10 yrs

Emma - 19th cent 9-10 yrs

Leo - 19th cent 9-10 yrs

Joshua - Recital Award 14 yrs

Rio - 18th cent 13-14 yrs

 


Redlands Eisteddfod - 23 May/4 June

Adjudicator – Maggie Chen

 

1st Prizes

Melissa - Grade 1

Leo - 8 yrs

Leo - Grade 6

Liz - 9 yrs

Emma/Leo - Duet 10yrs and under

Liz/Rio - Duet 13 yrs and under

Sarah/Daniel - Duet OPEN

Rio - Baroque 11-13 yrs

Rio - 12-13 yrs

Alex - Baroque 14 yrs and over

 

2nd Prizes

Cinnia - Grade 4

Joshua W - Diploma

Sarah - Baroque 14 yrs and over

Joshua W - Junior Championship 13 yrs

Joshua W - OPEN Scholarship

Alex - OPEN championship

 

3rd Prizes

Cinnia - Jazz/Pop/Latin 11 yrs

Sarah 14-15 yrs

 

Highly Commended

Paris - Preliminary

 


Taree Piano Eisteddfod (NSW) - 22-23 May

JOSHUA WALRAVEN ONLY

1st Prizes

16 yrs and under Intermediate

Championship 14 yrs and under

14 yrs and under post 1900

 

AWARDS and SHOLARSHIP

14 yrs and under Higher Aggregate

Across all ages Highest Aggregate

Taree Eisteddfod Smile Scholarship


Ipswich Eisteddfod - 13-21 May

 Adjudicator – Cathie Neil

 

 1st Prizes

Emma – Baroque 10 yrs and under

Emma – Piano solo 8 yrs

Leo – Consolation 12 yrs and under

Melissa – Grade 1

Rio – Baroque 13 to 15 yrs

Andrew – Consolation 13 to 15 yrs

Leo and Emma – Piano Duet 15 yrs and under

 

2nd Prizes

Louis – Piano solo 12 yrs

Emma – Grade 7/8

Rio - Diploma

 

3rd Prizes

Jade – Baroque 11 and 12 yrs

Joshua – Piano solo 13 yrs

Joshua – Consolation 13 to 15 yrs

Joshua – 20th c. 13 to 15 yrs

Daniel and Sarah – Piano Duet 15 yrs and under

Rio – Championship 13-15yrs

 

Very Highly Commended

Jade – Piano solo 11 yrs

Maddison – Baroque 11 and 12 yrs

Leo – Piano solo 8 yrs

Andrew – Piano solo 13 yrs

Sarah – Baroque 13 to 15 yrs

 

Highly Commended

Sarah – Piano Solo 14 yrs


Brisbane Girls Grammar School - 9 May

MADDISON CHENG only

1st Prize

Valda Rawenia Gillies Prize for Piano


2021


QLD Piano Competition, Sept

1st Prizes

Leo Muyang Li- 9 Years and Under Section A

Liz Hanzhi Tian- 9 Years and Under Section B

Alex Anderson - 18 yrs and under

Alex Anderson - Diploma

 

2nd Prizes

Emma Shan - 9 Years and Under

Rio Sato - 13 Years and Under Section B

 

3rd Prizes

Louis Fan - 13 Years and Under Section A

Sarah Chuei - 15 Years and Under Section B

 

Highly Commended 

Ella Bai - Intermediate 10 Years and Under

Chelsea Yu - 11 Years and Under

Leonie Li - 13 Years and Under Section A


Gold Coast Eisteddfod, Aug

Adjudicator - Dr Mark Griffiths

 

Awards

Rio Sato - City of Gold Coast Trophy

Liz Hanzhi Tian - Judy Sun award for the most outstanding 20th Century performance

 

1st Prizes

Emma - Solo 8 yrs and under

Emma - Grade 6

 

2nd Prizes

Andrew - Non-classical solo 12-15yrs

Emma - Baroque 15 yrs and under

 

Highly Commended

Emma - Australian 15 yrs and under


Sydney Eisteddfod - Aug

JOSHUA W only

1st Prize

Recital Award 13 yrs

 

2nd Prize

19th cent 13-14 yrs


Beenleigh Eisteddfod, Jul

Adjudicator - Cathie Neil

RIO only

2nd Prize - Contemporary

3rd Prize - Baroque

3rd Prize - 12-13 yrs


Young Lev Vlassenko Piano Competition - Recitals, 6 July

Adjudicators - Michael Endres, Daniel Herscovitch and Konstantin Shamray

 

Liz and Louis perform a 25 minute online recital at the Ian Hanger Recital Hall, QLD Conservatorium


Young Lev Vlassenko Piano Competition - National audition, 13 May

Adjudicators - Natasha Vlassenko and Oleg Stepanov

 

Liz and Louis selected to perform at the online Recitals


Redlands Eisteddfod, 7-16 May

Adjudicator – Barry Walmsley (piano); Mark Sullivan and Dr Graeme Denniss (Piano Concerto)

 

1st Prizes

Chelsea - Jazz/Pop/Latin 10 yrs

 Maddison and Phoenix - Duet 12 yrs and under

Chelsea Baroque 12 yrs and under

Emma - 7 yrs

Emma - Jazz/Pop/Latin 7 yrs

Louis - 11 yrs

Dora - Baroque 13-15 yrs

Sarah - 14-15 yrs

Alex - 16 yrs

Alex - Baroque 16 yrs and over

 

2nd Prizes

Emma and Leo - Duet 12 yrs and under

Emma - Baroque 12 yrs and under

Alex - Open Championship

 

3rd Prizes

Louis - Junior Concerto 13 yrs and under

Emma - Grade 6

Austin - Jazz/Pop/Latin 7 yrs

Leonie - 11 yrs

Daniel - Grades 7 and 8

 

Highly Commended

Liz - Junior Concerto 13 yrs and under

Alex - Open Concerto

Phoenix - Grades 5

Louis - Baroque 12 yrs and under

Chelsea - Grade 7 and 8

Leonie - Grades 7 and 8

 

Encouragement

Maddison - Jazz/Pop/Latin 10 yrs

Leo - Grades 5

Leo - 7 yrs


Ipswich Eisteddfod - 14-22 May

Adjudicator – Mary Chalaby

 

Awards

Alex - Dr. Mark Kruger’s award for excellence

Sarah - Encouragement Award

 

1st Prizes

Ella - Grade 2

Jade - 10 yrs

 

2nd Prizes

Leonie - 11 yrs

Rio - Baroque 11 and 12 yrs

Rio - 12 yrs

Alex - 16-20 yrs

Alex - Baroque 16-20 yrs

Alex - Championship 16-20yrs

Sarah - 14- 15 yrs

Evan Grade 5 and 6

 

3rd Prizes

Emma - 7 yrs

Sarah - Baroque 13 - 15 yrs

Alex - 20th Century 16-20 yrs

Rio - Sonata 12 yrs

 

Very Highly Commended

Leo 7yrs

Emma - Baroque 10yrs and under

Austin - Grade 3 and 4

 

Highly Commended

Rio - 20th Century 12 yrs and under

Liz - 8 yrs

Phoenix - Consolation 12 yrs and under

Andrew - Consolation 12 yrs and under

Evan - Sonata 12 yrs and under