Eisteddfodau and Competitions: 2021-2022

Congratulations to all the students who have taken part to Eisteddfodau and Competitions this year

2022


QLD Piano Competition - Oct

1st Prizes

Mia - Novice (Section 1a)

Leo - 9 yrs and under (Section 5b)

Eric - 13 yrs and under (Section 7b)

Joshua - 15 yrs and under (section 8 a)

Rio - 15 yrs and under (section 8 b)

Tue Anh Nguyen (Charlotte) - Female Composer 12 yrs and under

Rio - Female Composer 13 yrs and over

Emma and Leo - Duets 9 yrs and under

Eric and Frank - Duets 14 yrs and under

 

2nd Prizes

Paris - Novice (Section 1a)

Cinnia - Intermediate 14 yrs and under (Section 3b)

Frank - 11 yrs and under (Section 6b)

Viet Tue Nguyen (Farley) - 13 yrs and under (Section 7b)

Alex - 18 yrs and under (Section 9 b)

Leo - Female Composer 12 yrs and under

Viet Tue (Farley) and Tue Anh (Charlotte) - Duets 14 yrs and under

 

3rd Prizes

Lucas - Intermediate 14 yrs and under (Section 3b)

Rui - 7 yrs and under (Section 4a)

Emma - 9 yrs and under (Section 5b)

 

Highly Commended

Shallon (Xianzhe) - Intermediate 10 yrs and under (Section 2b)

Tue Anh Nguyen (Charlotte) - 11 yrs and under (Section 6b)

Jade - 11 yrs and under (Section 6c)

Sarah - 18 yrs and under (section 9a)

Frank - Female Composer 12 yrs and under

Eric - Female Composer 13 yrs and over

Andrew - Female Composer 13 yrs and over

Joshua - Diploma (Section 13 a)

Sarah - Diploma (Section 13 b)

Catherine and Rio - Duets 18 yrs and under

Sarah and Daniel - Duets 18 yrs and under


Gold Coast Eisteddfod - Aug

Awards

Alex - GCE Artistic Development Grant

 

1st Prizes

Alex - Solo 16-20yrs

Mia - Grade 2

Emma - Solo 8 yrs

Rui - Solo 7 yrs

Leo - Grade 6

Joshua - Solo 13-15 yrs

Viet Tue (Farley) and Tue Anh (Charlotte) - Duet 12 yrs and under

Leo - Solo 8 yrs

Frank - Solo 10 yrs

Louis - Diploma

Eric - Solo 12 yrs

Eric - Baroque 15 yrs and under

Emma - 20th Century 14 yrs and under

Rio - Baroque 15 yrs and under

Alex - Open Championship 16-20 yrs

 

2nd Prizes

Alex - Baroque 16-20 yrs

Melissa - Grade 2

Viet Tue Nguyen (Farley) - Australian Composer 15 yrs and under

Erin and Frank - Duet 12 yrs and under

Joshua - Diploma

Louis - Solo 12 yrs

Eric - Junior Championship 12yrs and under

Rio - Intermediate Championship 13-15 yrs

 

3rd Prizes

Andrew - Baroque 15 yrs and under

Emma - Junior Championship 12yrs and under

 

Very Highly Commended

Rui - Grade 5

Joshua - Australian Composer 15 yrs and under

Maddison - Grade 7

Tue Anh Nguyen (Charlotte) - Grade 7

Rio - Solo 13-15 yrs

Andrew - Solo 13-15 yrs

Mia - Solo 7 yrs

Catherine - Baroque 15 yrs and under

Joshua - Intermediate Championship 13-15 yrs

 

Highly Commended

Shallon (Xianzhe) - Grade 4

Rui - Non-classical 11 yrs and under

Joshua - 20th Century 14 yrs and under

Frank - Grade 8 and Cert of Perf

Emma - Baroque 15 yrs and under

Catherine - Intermediate Championship 13-15 yrs


Sydney Eisteddfod - Jul/Aug

Adjudicators - Glenn Riddle, Tony Lee, Dr Kristian Chong, Alexander Yan

 

1st Prizes

Leo - 18th cent 9-10 yrs

Joshua W - 20th/21st cent 13-14 yrs

 

2nd Prizes

Joshua W -19th cent 13-14 yrs

 

3rd Prizes

Leo - 20th/21st cent 9-10 yrs

Rio - Recital Award 14 yrs

 

Highly Commended

Emma - 20th/21st cent 9-10 yrs

Emma - 19th cent 9-10 yrs

Leo - 19th cent 9-10 yrs

Joshua - Recital Award 14 yrs

Rio - 18th cent 13-14 yrs


Rio Sato Only

BEENLEIGH EISTEDDFOD - JULY

1st Prizes

Solo 12-13 yrs

Romantic 12-13 yrs

Baroque 12-13 yrs

Classical 12-13 yrs

 


Redlands Eisteddfod - 23 May/4 June

Adjudicator – Maggie Chen

 

1st Prizes

Melissa - Grade 1

Leo - 8 yrs

Leo - Grade 6

Liz - 9 yrs

Emma/Leo - Duet 10yrs and under

Liz/Rio - Duet 13 yrs and under

Sarah/Daniel - Duet OPEN

Rio - Baroque 11-13 yrs

Rio - 12-13 yrs

Alex - Baroque 14 yrs and over

 

2nd Prizes

Cinnia - Grade 4

Joshua W - Diploma

Sarah - Baroque 14 yrs and over

Joshua W - Junior Championship 13 yrs

Joshua W - OPEN Scholarship

Alex - OPEN championship

 

3rd Prizes

Cinnia - Jazz/Pop/Latin 11 yrs

Sarah 14-15 yrs

 

Highly Commended

Paris - Preliminary


Joshua Walraven only

TAREE PIANO EISTEDDFOD (NSW) - MAY

 

AWARDS and SHOLARSHIP

Highest Aggregate - 14 yrs and under

Highest Aggregate - Across all ages

Taree Eisteddfod Smile Scholarship

Adjudicator Special Award

1st Prizes

Intermediate Championship - 16 yrs and under

Solo - 14 yrs and under

Post 1900 - 14 yrs and under

 

COFFS HARBOUR EISTEDDFOD - MAY

AWARD

Most Promising 20th/21st Century Piano Solo

1st Prizes

Championship 16 yrs and under

Solo 15 yrs and under

Grade 8 and Above List C


Ipswich Eisteddfod - 13-21 May

 Adjudicator – Cathie Neil

 

 1st Prizes

Emma – Baroque 10 yrs and under

Emma – Piano solo 8 yrs

Leo – Consolation 12 yrs and under

Melissa – Grade 1

Rio – Baroque 13 to 15 yrs

Andrew – Consolation 13 to 15 yrs

Leo and Emma – Piano Duet 15 yrs and under

 

2nd Prizes

Louis – Piano solo 12 yrs

Emma – Grade 7/8

Rio - Diploma

 

3rd Prizes

Jade – Baroque 11 and 12 yrs

Joshua – Piano solo 13 yrs

Joshua – Consolation 13 to 15 yrs

Joshua – 20th c. 13 to 15 yrs

Daniel and Sarah – Piano Duet 15 yrs and under

Rio – Championship 13-15yrs

 

Very Highly Commended

Jade – Piano solo 11 yrs

Maddison – Baroque 11 and 12 yrs

Leo – Piano solo 8 yrs

Andrew – Piano solo 13 yrs

Sarah – Baroque 13 to 15 yrs

 

Highly Commended

Sarah – Piano Solo 14 yrs


Brisbane Girls Grammar School - 9 May

MADDISON CHENG only

1st Prize

Valda Rawenia Gillies Prize for Piano


2021


QLD Piano Competition, Sept

1st Prizes

Leo Muyang Li- 9 Years and Under Section A

Liz Hanzhi Tian- 9 Years and Under Section B

Alex Anderson - 18 yrs and under

Alex Anderson - Diploma

 

2nd Prizes

Emma Shan - 9 Years and Under

Rio Sato - 13 Years and Under Section B

 

3rd Prizes

Louis Fan - 13 Years and Under Section A

Sarah Chuei - 15 Years and Under Section B

 

Highly Commended 

Ella Bai - Intermediate 10 Years and Under

Chelsea Yu - 11 Years and Under

Leonie Li - 13 Years and Under Section A


Gold Coast Eisteddfod, Aug

Adjudicator - Dr Mark Griffiths

 

Awards

Rio Sato - City of Gold Coast Trophy

Liz Hanzhi Tian - Judy Sun award for the most outstanding 20th Century performance

 

1st Prizes

Emma - Solo 8 yrs and under

Emma - Grade 6

 

2nd Prizes

Andrew - Non-classical solo 12-15yrs

Emma - Baroque 15 yrs and under

 

Highly Commended

Emma - Australian 15 yrs and under


Sydney Eisteddfod - Aug

JOSHUA W only

1st Prize

Recital Award 13 yrs

 

2nd Prize

19th cent 13-14 yrs


Beenleigh Eisteddfod, Jul

Adjudicator - Cathie Neil

RIO only

2nd Prize - Contemporary

3rd Prize - Baroque

3rd Prize - 12-13 yrs


Young Lev Vlassenko Piano Competition - Recitals, 6 July

Adjudicators - Michael Endres, Daniel Herscovitch and Konstantin Shamray

 

Liz and Louis perform a 25 minute online recital at the Ian Hanger Recital Hall, QLD Conservatorium


Young Lev Vlassenko Piano Competition - National audition, 13 May

Adjudicators - Natasha Vlassenko and Oleg Stepanov

 

Liz and Louis selected to perform at the online Recitals


Redlands Eisteddfod, 7-16 May

Adjudicator – Barry Walmsley (piano); Mark Sullivan and Dr Graeme Denniss (Piano Concerto)

 

1st Prizes

Chelsea - Jazz/Pop/Latin 10 yrs

 Maddison and Phoenix - Duet 12 yrs and under

Chelsea Baroque 12 yrs and under

Emma - 7 yrs

Emma - Jazz/Pop/Latin 7 yrs

Louis - 11 yrs

Dora - Baroque 13-15 yrs

Sarah - 14-15 yrs

Alex - 16 yrs

Alex - Baroque 16 yrs and over

 

2nd Prizes

Emma and Leo - Duet 12 yrs and under

Emma - Baroque 12 yrs and under

Alex - Open Championship

 

3rd Prizes

Louis - Junior Concerto 13 yrs and under

Emma - Grade 6

Austin - Jazz/Pop/Latin 7 yrs

Leonie - 11 yrs

Daniel - Grades 7 and 8

 

Highly Commended

Liz - Junior Concerto 13 yrs and under

Alex - Open Concerto

Phoenix - Grades 5

Louis - Baroque 12 yrs and under

Chelsea - Grade 7 and 8

Leonie - Grades 7 and 8

 

Encouragement

Maddison - Jazz/Pop/Latin 10 yrs

Leo - Grades 5

Leo - 7 yrs


Ipswich Eisteddfod - 14-22 May

Adjudicator – Mary Chalaby

 

Awards

Alex - Dr. Mark Kruger’s award for excellence

Sarah - Encouragement Award

 

1st Prizes

Ella - Grade 2

Jade - 10 yrs

 

2nd Prizes

Leonie - 11 yrs

Rio - Baroque 11 and 12 yrs

Rio - 12 yrs

Alex - 16-20 yrs

Alex - Baroque 16-20 yrs

Alex - Championship 16-20yrs

Sarah - 14- 15 yrs

Evan Grade 5 and 6

 

3rd Prizes

Emma - 7 yrs

Sarah - Baroque 13 - 15 yrs

Alex - 20th Century 16-20 yrs

Rio - Sonata 12 yrs

 

Very Highly Commended

Leo 7yrs

Emma - Baroque 10yrs and under

Austin - Grade 3 and 4

 

Highly Commended

Rio - 20th Century 12 yrs and under

Liz - 8 yrs

Phoenix - Consolation 12 yrs and under

Andrew - Consolation 12 yrs and under

Evan - Sonata 12 yrs and under